A A A A

Program Advisors

Students seeking advising during the summer term should contact the chair for their program.

Accounting (25100)

Robin Turner
Program Chair in Accounting[+]
  • Engineering and Business Technologies
  • Academic Programs
phone(704) 216-3789
campusNorth

Air Conditioning, Heating & Refrigeration Technology (35100)

Joe Christie
Program Chair in Air Conditioning, Heating and Refrigeration Technologies[+]
  • Engineering and Business Technologies
  • Academic Programs
phone(704) 216-3908
campusCBTC
Jon Crockett
Instructor in Air Conditioning, Heating and Refrigeration Technologies[+]
  • Engineering and Business Technologies
  • Academic Programs
phone(704) 216-3909
campusCBTC
Fred Loving
Instructor in Air Conditioning, Heating and Refrigeration Technologies[+]
  • Engineering and Business Technologies
  • Academic Programs
phone(704) 216-3912
campusCBTC
Vixiene Keovilay
Instructor in Air Conditioning, Heating and Refrigeration Technologies[+]
  • Engineering and Business Technologies
  • Academic Programs
phone(704) 216-7128
campusCBTC
Tony Baker
Instructional Support in Air Conditioning, Heating and Refrigeration Technologies[+]
  • Engineering and Business Technologies
  • Academic Programs
phone(704) 216-3667
campusCBTC
Kevin Joines
Instructor in Air Conditioning, Heating and Refrigeration Technologies[+]
  • Engineering and Business Technologies
  • Academic Programs

Associate Degree Nursing (45110)

Carol Beaver
Instructor in Associate Degree in Nursing[+]
  • Nursing Education
  • Health and Education Programs
  • Academic Programs
phone(704) 216-3646
campusNCRC
Renee Hyde
Instructor in Nursing Education[+]
  • Health and Education Programs
  • Academic Programs
phone(704) 216-3698
campusNCRC
Cathy Norris
Director in Nursing Education[+]
  • Health and Education Programs
  • Academic Programs
phone(704) 216-3701
campusNCRC
Leigh-Anne Walker
Instructor in Nursing Education[+]
  • Health and Education Programs
  • Academic Programs
phone(704) 216-3715
campusNCRC
Emily Ward
Instructor in Associate Degree in Nursing[+]
  • Nursing Education
  • Health and Education Programs
  • Academic Programs
phone(704) 216-3716
campusNCRC
Cathy Chandler
Instructor in Nursing Education[+]
  • Health and Education Programs
  • Academic Programs
phone(704) 216-3530
campusNCRC
Suzanne Rumble
Instructor in Nursing Education[+]
  • Health and Education Programs
  • Academic Programs
phone(704) 216-7288
campusNCRC

Associate in Arts (10100)

Teena Boone
Tutoring Services Coordinator in Learning Resource Center[+]
    phone(704) 216-3707
    campusSouth
    Caroll Hodgson
    Division Chair in Social Sciences[+]
    • Liberal Arts and General Education
    • Academic Programs
    phone(704) 216-3805
    campusNorth
    Lyndsay Marrone
    Division Chair in Communications, Journalism, Drama and Foreign Languages[+]
    • Liberal Arts and General Education
    • Academic Programs
    phone(704) 216-3848
    campusSouth
    Robin Satterwhite
    Division Chair in Humanities[+]
    • Liberal Arts and General Education
    • Academic Programs
    phone(704) 216-3810
    campusNorth
    Betty Stack
    Associate Dean in Liberal Arts and General Education[+]
    • Academic Programs
    phone(704) 216-3846
    campusSouth
    Jenny Beaver
    Division Chair in English, Developmental Reading and English, and ACA[+]
    • Liberal Arts and General Education
    • Academic Programs
    phone(704) 216-3797
    campusSouth

    Associate in Fine Arts (10200)

    Jenn Selby
    Program Chair in Fine & Applied Arts[+]
    • Liberal Arts and General Education
    • Academic Programs
    phone(704) 216-3820
    campusSouth

    Associate in Science (10400)

    June Hundley
    Instructor in Developmental Mathematics[+]
    • Science, Biotechnology, Mathematics and Information Technologies
    • Academic Programs
    phone(704) 216-3883
    campusNorth
    Terri McKnight
    Program Chair in Mathematics[+]
    • Science, Biotechnology, Mathematics and Information Technologies
    • Academic Programs
    phone(704) 216-3888
    campusSouth
    Denise Schweizer
    Division Chair in Physical Sciences[+]
    • Science, Biotechnology, Mathematics and Information Technologies
    • Academic Programs
    phone(704) 216-7102
    campusNCRC

    Automotive Systems Technology (60160)

    Thomas Atwell
    Instructor in Automotive Systems Technologies[+]
    • Engineering and Business Technologies
    • Academic Programs
    phone(704) 216-3902
    campusNorth
    Carl Smith
    Instructor in Automotive Systems Technologies[+]
    • Engineering and Business Technologies
    • Academic Programs
    phone(704) 216-3925
    campusNorth
    Nathan Snyder
    Instructor in Automotive Systems Technologies[+]
    • Engineering and Business Technologies
    • Academic Programs
    phone(704) 216-3904
    campusNorth
    Wade Vernon
    Program Chair in Automotive Systems Technologies[+]
    • Engineering and Business Technologies
    • Academic Programs
    phone(704) 216-3924
    campusNorth

    Basic Law Enforcement Training (55120)

    Chris Nesbitt
    Director in Basic Law Enforcement[+]
    • Public Services
    • Corporate and Continuing Education
    phone(704) 216-3756
    campusNorth

    Biotechnology (20100)

    Meghan Davis
    Instructor in Biotechnology[+]
    • Science, Biotechnology, Mathematics and Information Technologies
    • Academic Programs
    phone(704) 216-7104
    campusNCRC
    Shirley Foley
    Instructor in Biotechnology[+]
    • Science, Biotechnology, Mathematics and Information Technologies
    • Academic Programs
    phone(704) 216-7216
    campusNCRC
    Carol Scherczinger
    Dean in Science, Biotechnology, Mathematics and Information Technologies[+]
    • Academic Programs
    phone(704) 216-3923
    campusNCRC

    Business Administration (25120)

    Garland Fulp
    Program Chair in Business Administration; Marketing and Retailing; Motorsports Management[+]
    • Engineering and Business Technologies
    • Academic Programs
    phone(704) 216-3770
    campusNorth

    Business Administration – Marketing & Retailing (2512F)

    Garland Fulp
    Program Chair in Business Administration; Marketing and Retailing; Motorsports Management[+]
    • Engineering and Business Technologies
    • Academic Programs
    phone(704) 216-3770
    campusNorth

    Computer Technology Integration (25500)

    Zackary Hubbard
    Program Chair in Computer Technology Integration[+]
    • Science, Biotechnology, Mathematics and Information Technologies
    • Academic Programs
    phone(704) 216-3555
    campusCBTC
    Ruth Parker
    Instructor in Computer Technology Integration[+]
    • Science, Biotechnology, Mathematics and Information Technologies
    • Academic Programs
    phone(704) 216-3787
    campusCBTC

    Computer-Integrated Machining (50210)

    Jerry Hunt
    Instructor in Computer Integrated Machining[+]
    • Engineering and Business Technologies
    • Academic Programs
    phone(704) 216-3915
    campusNorth
    Colin Robinson
    Program Chair in Computer Integrated Machining[+]
    • Engineering and Business Technologies
    • Academic Programs
    phone(704) 216-3933
    campusNorth

    Construction Management Technology (35190)

    Kao Vang
    Program Chair in Construction Management Technologies[+]
    • Engineering and Business Technologies
    • Academic Programs
    phone(704) 216-3903
    campusSouth

    Cosmetology (55140)

    Wanda Pressley-Altman
    Program Chair in Cosmetology[+]
    • Public Services
    • Academic Programs
    phone(704) 216-3927
    campusCloverleaf
    Michelle Sofia
    Assistant Program Chair in Cosmetology[+]
    • Public Services
    • Academic Programs
    phone(704) 216-3928
    campusCloverleaf

    Cosmetology Instructor (55160)

    Wanda Pressley-Altman
    Program Chair in Cosmetology[+]
    • Public Services
    • Academic Programs
    phone(704) 216-3927
    campusCloverleaf
    Michelle Sofia
    Assistant Program Chair in Cosmetology[+]
    • Public Services
    • Academic Programs
    phone(704) 216-3928
    campusCloverleaf

    Criminal Justice Technology (55180)

    Kimberly Boling
    Program Chair in Criminal Justice; Emergency Management[+]
    • Public Services
    • Academic Programs
    phone(704) 216-3695
    campusNorth

    Dental Assisting (45240)

    Linda Kamp
    Program Chair in Dental Assisting[+]
    • Health and Education Programs
    • Academic Programs
    phone(704) 216-3726
    campusNorth

    Early Childhood Education (55220)

    Jeannie Morgan-Campola
    Program Chair in Early Childhood Education; Infant/Toddler Care; School-Age Education[+]
    • Health and Education Programs
    • Academic Programs
    phone(704) 216-3699
    campusNorth
    Kelly Neymen
    Instructor in Early Childhood Education[+]
    • Health and Education Programs
    • Academic Programs
    phone(704) 216-3735
    campusNorth
    Terri Pickett
    Instructor in Early Childhood Education[+]
    • Health and Education Programs
    • Academic Programs
    phone(704) 216-3728
    campusNorth
    Jennifer Rosalino
    Instructor in Early Childhood Education[+]
    • Health and Education Programs
    • Academic Programs

    Electrical Systems Technology (35130)

    Tony Deyton
    Program Chair in Electrical Systems Technology[+]
    • Engineering and Business Technologies
    • Academic Programs
    phone(704) 216-3916
    campusCBTC

    Electronics Engineering Technology (40200)

    Naresh Arora
    Program Chair in Electronics Engineering Technology[+]
    • Engineering and Business Technologies
    • Academic Programs
    phone(704) 216-3929
    campusSouth

    Emergency Management (55460)

    Kimberly Boling
    Program Chair in Criminal Justice; Emergency Management[+]
    • Public Services
    • Academic Programs
    phone(704) 216-3695
    campusNorth

    Esthetics Technology (55230)

    Wanda Pressley-Altman
    Program Chair in Cosmetology[+]
    • Public Services
    • Academic Programs
    phone(704) 216-3927
    campusCloverleaf

    Fire Protection Technology (55240)

    Joe Woodall
    Program Chair in Fire Protection Technology[+]
    • Industrial Engineering and Fire Protection Technologies
    • Engineering and Business Technologies
    • Academic Programs
    phone(704) 216-7259
    campusNorth

    Industrial Engineering Technology (40240)

    Tony Bean
    Program Chair in Mechanical Drafting Technology; Mechanical Engineering Technology; Industrial Engineering Technology[+]
    • Engineering and Business Technologies
    • Academic Programs
    phone(704) 216-3917
    campusNorth

    Infant/Toddler Care (55290)

    Jeannie Morgan-Campola
    Program Chair in Early Childhood Education; Infant/Toddler Care; School-Age Education[+]
    • Health and Education Programs
    • Academic Programs
    phone(704) 216-3699
    campusNorth
    Kelly Neymen
    Instructor in Early Childhood Education[+]
    • Health and Education Programs
    • Academic Programs
    phone(704) 216-3735
    campusNorth
    Terri Pickett
    Instructor in Early Childhood Education[+]
    • Health and Education Programs
    • Academic Programs
    phone(704) 216-3728
    campusNorth
    Jennifer Rosalino
    Instructor in Early Childhood Education[+]
    • Health and Education Programs
    • Academic Programs

    Manicuring/Nail Technology (55400)

    Wanda Pressley-Altman
    Program Chair in Cosmetology[+]
    • Public Services
    • Academic Programs
    phone(704) 216-3927
    campusCloverleaf

    Mechanical Drafting Technology (50340)

    Tony Bean
    Program Chair in Mechanical Drafting Technology; Mechanical Engineering Technology; Industrial Engineering Technology[+]
    • Engineering and Business Technologies
    • Academic Programs
    phone(704) 216-3917
    campusNorth

    Mechanical Engineering Technology (40320)

    Tony Bean
    Program Chair in Mechanical Drafting Technology; Mechanical Engineering Technology; Industrial Engineering Technology[+]
    • Engineering and Business Technologies
    • Academic Programs
    phone(704) 216-3917
    campusNorth

    Medical Office Administration (25310)

    Kathy Knight
    Program Chair in Medical Office Administration and Office Administration[+]
    • Science, Biotechnology, Mathematics and Information Technologies
    • Academic Programs
    phone(704) 216-3753
    campusCBTC

    Motorsports Management Technology (60270)

    Garland Fulp
    Program Chair in Business Administration; Marketing and Retailing; Motorsports Management[+]
    • Engineering and Business Technologies
    • Academic Programs
    phone(704) 216-3770
    campusNorth

    Office Administration (25370)

    Kathy Knight
    Program Chair in Medical Office Administration and Office Administration[+]
    • Science, Biotechnology, Mathematics and Information Technologies
    • Academic Programs
    phone(704) 216-3753
    campusCBTC

    Practical Nursing (45660)

    Hope Yost
    Instructor in Nursing Education[+]
    • Health and Education Programs
    • Academic Programs
    phone(704) 216-7228
    campusNCRC
    Cathy Norris
    Director in Nursing Education[+]
    • Health and Education Programs
    • Academic Programs
    phone(704) 216-3701
    campusNCRC
    Priscilla Lammi
    Instructor in Practical Nursing[+]
    • Nursing Education
    • Health and Education Programs
    • Academic Programs
    phone(704) 216-3559
    campusNCRC

    Radiography (45700)

    Katharyn Robertson
    Instructor in Radiography[+]
    • Health and Education Programs
    • Academic Programs
    phone(704) 216-3724
    campusNorth
    Ellen Troutman
    Instructor in Radiography[+]
    • Health and Education Programs
    • Academic Programs
    phone(704) 216-3725
    campusNorth
    Kelly McCowan
    Program Chair in Radiography[+]
    • Health and Education Programs
    • Academic Programs
    phone(704) 216-7185
    campusNorth

    School-Age Education (55440)

    Jeannie Morgan-Campola
    Program Chair in Early Childhood Education; Infant/Toddler Care; School-Age Education[+]
    • Health and Education Programs
    • Academic Programs
    phone(704) 216-3699
    campusNorth
    Kelly Neymen
    Instructor in Early Childhood Education[+]
    • Health and Education Programs
    • Academic Programs
    phone(704) 216-3735
    campusNorth
    Terri Pickett
    Instructor in Early Childhood Education[+]
    • Health and Education Programs
    • Academic Programs
    phone(704) 216-3728
    campusNorth
    Jennifer Rosalino
    Instructor in Early Childhood Education[+]
    • Health and Education Programs
    • Academic Programs

    Welding Technology (50420)

    Robert Simpson
    Program Chair in Welding Technology[+]
    • Engineering and Business Technologies
    • Academic Programs
    phone(704) 216-3921
    campusNorth