A A A A

Rowan-Cabarrus Excellence in Teaching Award Recipients

The Rowan-Cabarrus Community College Excellence in Teaching Award provides a way to recognize faculty members who have consistently demonstrated excellence in teaching, dedication to student success and the mission of the college, and whose contributions go above and beyond the standard expectations. Instructors in curriculum, occupational extension and basic skills programs will be eligible for this award.

Congratulations to our 2015-2016 Excellence in Teaching Award Recipients

Eric Savage, Mathematics
Full-Time Excellence in Teaching Award Recipient

Natela Yevloyeva, Psychology 
Part-Time Excellence in Teaching Award Recipient

If you have questions or need additional information about the Excellence in Teaching Awards, please send an email to teachingaward@rccc.edu.


2014 – 2015 Award Recipients

Jade Bittle, English
Full-Time Excellence in Teaching Award Recipient
Nominee for the NCCCS RJ Reynolds Excellence in Teaching Award

Aimee Durham, Information Technology
Part-Time Excellence in Teaching Award Recipient

2013 – 2014 Award Recipients

Carol Beaver, Nursing
Full-Time Excellence in Teaching Award Recipient
Nominee for the NCCCS RJ Reynolds Excellence in Teaching Award

Tabelech Shipp, Physical Sciences
Part-Time Excellence in Teaching Award Recipient

2012 – 2013 Award Recipients

Karen Lynden, Business Administration & Marketing,
Outstanding Excellence in Teaching
Nominee for the NCCCS/RJ Reynolds Excellence in Teaching Award

Jenny Beaver, English
Excellence in Teaching with Technology

Larry Davis, Electronics Engineering Technologies
Excellence in Teaching with Active Learning

Kelly McCowan, Radiography
Excellence in Teaching and Service to the College

Natela Yevloyeva, Psychology
Outstanding Excellence in Teaching Part-Time Faculty

2011 – 2012 Award Recipients

Teena Boone, Outstanding Excellence in Teaching, Nominee for the NCCCS/RJ Reynolds Excellence in Teaching Award

Martha Cranford, Accounting

Jenn Selby, Art

Frankie Lyons

Cathy Cook

Carol Scherczinger, Biotechnology

Donna White-Cook, Web Technologies

Carol Beaver, Nursing

Sallie Herrin, Sociology

Michele Lyerly-Weiner, Religion

2010 Award Recipients

Pepsi Boyer, Web Technologies

Donna Ginn, English

June Hundley, Mathematics

LaNita Kirby, English

Jacquelyn Loupis, Psychology

Louise Pack, Mathematics

Leslie Pullen, Biology

Betty Stack, English

Claudia Swicegood, Reading

2009 Award Recipients

Shirley Foley, Biotechnology

Duane Galloway, History / Humanities

Fred Loving, Air Conditioning, Heating, and Refrigeration

Sylvia Mahaley, Biology

Lyndsay Marrone, English

Ruth Parker,Information Systems Security

Melissa Reid, Mathematics

Denise Schweizer, Chemistry

Elaine Trawick, Music

Stephanie Wensil-Purvis, Sociology

2008 Award Recipients

Cathy Cook, Outstanding Excellence in Teaching, Nominee for the 2008 NCCCS/RJ Reynolds Excellence in Teaching Award

Brandon Hoffner, Welding

Kathy Knight, Medical Office Administration

Sherylle Smith, History

Sandy Daniel, Office Administration

Leanne Dixon, Mathematics

Noah Henley, Biology

Amelia Likin, English

Robin Satterwhite, Humanities

2007 Award Recipients

Emily Ward, Nursing, Outstanding Excellence in Teaching, Nominee for the 2007 NCCCS/RJ Reynolds Excellence in Teaching Award

Brenda Brady, Criminal Justice

Donna Ginn, English

Frank Merrell, Construction Management, Fire Protection, and Industrial Engineering

Charles F. Albrecht, Business

Charlotte Grossman, Developmental Math

Denise Madrazo, Biology

Greg Sember, Political Science

Betty Stack, English

Kathy Vestal, Spanish