Center for Teaching & Learning

Excellence in Teaching Award Recipients

The Rowan-Cabarrus Community College Excellence in Teaching Award provides a way to recognize faculty members who have consistently demonstrated excellence in teaching, dedication to student success and the mission of the college, and whose contributions go above and beyond the standard expectations. Instructors in curriculum, occupational extension and basic skills programs will be eligible for this award.

If you have questions or need additional information about the Excellence in Teaching Awards, please send an email to eit@rccc.edu.

Congratulations to our 2020-2021 EIT Award Recipients!

Eric Savage
Eric Savage, Math
Full-Time Excellence in Teaching Award Recipient
Nominee for the 2020 NCCCS RJ Reynolds Excellence in Teaching Award

Sondra Thorson, Business Administration
Part-Time Excellence in Teaching Award Recipient

 

Excellence in Teaching Award Finalists

Terri McKnight, Math
Full-Time Excellence in Teaching Award Finalist

2019-2020 Award Recipients

F. Wayne Laney, Jr., Criminal Justice & Emergency Management
Full-Time Excellence in Teaching Award Recipient
Nominee for the 2020 NCCCS RJ Reynolds Excellence in Teaching Award

Meghan Varner, Social Sciences
Part-Time Excellence in Teaching Award Recipient


AWARD FINALISTS

Amy Bartram, English
Full-Time Excellence in Teaching Award Finalist

2018-2019 Award Recipients

Aaron Tallman, Graphic Design
Full-Time Excellence in Teaching Award Recipient
Nominee for the 2020 NCCCS RJ Reynolds Excellence in Teaching Award

Jessica Parker, Life Sciences
Part-Time Excellence in Teaching Award Recipient


AWARD FINALISTS

Sara English, Life Sciences
Full-Time Excellence in Teaching Award Finalist

Melissa Reid, Mathematics
Full-Time Excellence in Teaching Award Finalist

Anni Satterfield, Radiography
Part-Time Excellence in Teaching Award Finalist

2017-2018 Award Recipients
Jessica Fowler, Mathematics
Full-Time Excellence in Teaching Award Recipient
Nominee for the NCCCS RJ Reynolds Excellence in Teaching Award

Leslie Pullen, Life Sciences
Part-Time Excellence in Teaching Award Recipient


AWARD FINALISTS

Jade Bittle, English
Full-Time Excellence in Teaching Award Finalist

Ken Lambdin, Physical Sciences
Full-Time Excellence in Teaching Award Finalist

Candice Mills, Social Sciences
Part-Time Excellence in Teaching Award Finalist

2016-2017 Award Recipients
F. Wayne Laney, Jr., Criminal Justice Technology
Full-Time Excellence in Teaching Award Recipient
Nominee for the NCCCS RJ Reynolds Excellence in Teaching Award

Tabelech Shipp, Physical Sciences
Part-Time Excellence in Teaching Award Recipient

2015-2016 Award Recipients

Eric Savage, Mathematics
Full-Time Excellence in Teaching Award Recipient
Nominee for the NCCCS RJ Reynolds Excellence in Teaching Award

Natela Yevloyeva, Psychology 
Part-Time Excellence in Teaching Award Recipient

2014-2015 Award Recipients

Jade Bittle, English
Full-Time Excellence in Teaching Award Recipient
Nominee for the NCCCS RJ Reynolds Excellence in Teaching Award

Aimee Durham, Information Technology
Part-Time Excellence in Teaching Award Recipient

2013-2014 Award Recipients

Carol Beaver, Nursing
Full-Time Excellence in Teaching Award Recipient
Nominee for the NCCCS RJ Reynolds Excellence in Teaching Award

Tabelech Shipp, Physical Sciences
Part-Time Excellence in Teaching Award Recipient

2012-2013 Award Recipients

Karen Lynden, Business Administration & Marketing,
Outstanding Excellence in Teaching
Nominee for the NCCCS/RJ Reynolds Excellence in Teaching Award

Jenny B. Billings, English
Excellence in Teaching with Technology

Larry Davis, Electronics Engineering Technologies
Excellence in Teaching with Active Learning

Kelly McCowan, Radiography
Excellence in Teaching and Service to the College

Natela Yevloyeva, Psychology
Outstanding Excellence in Teaching Part-Time Faculty

2012 Award Recipients
  • Paul Ken Clifton (1)
  • Melissa Reid (2)
  • Ginger Sigmon Fox (3)
  • Lara Swenson (4)
  • Joslyn E. Blackburn 
  • Shirley Foley
  • Roberta A. Kern
  • Franklin Merrell
  • Maria Rodriguez

Award Nominees Special Recognition

  1. RCCC’s Outstanding Excellence in Teaching Recognition
  2. Use of Technology Recognition
  3. Support to the Mission of the College Recognition
  4. Active Learning Practices Recognition
2011 Award Recipients
  • Teena Boone (1)
  • Jenn Selby (2)
  • Frankie Lyons (3)
  • Martha Cranford (4)
  • Carol Beaver
  • Cathy Cook
  • Sallie Herrin
  • Michelle Lyerly-Wiener
  • Carol Scherczinger
  • Donna White-Cook

Award Nominees Special Recognition

  1. RCCC’s Outstanding Excellence in Teaching Recognition
  2. Use of Technology Recognition
  3. Support to the Mission of the College Recognition
  4. Active Learning Practices Recognition
2010 Award Recipients
  • Ginger Pack (1)
  • Pepsi Boyer (2)
  • Claudia Swicegood (3)
  • Betty Stack (4)
  • Donna Ginn
  • June Hundley
  • LaNita Kirby
  • Jacquelyn Loupis
  • Leslie Pullen (PT)

Award Nominees Special Recognition

  1. RCCC’s Outstanding Excellence in Teaching Recognition
  2. Use of Technology Recognition
  3. Support to the Mission of the College Recognition
  4. Active Learning Practices Recognition
1989-2009 Award Recipients

2009
Lyndsay Marrone (1)
Ruth Parker (2)
Stephanie Wensil-Purvis (3)
Elaine Trawick (4)
Sylvia Mahaley (PT)
Shirley Foley
Duane Galloway
Fred Loving

Melissa Reid
Denise Schweizer

2008
Cathy Cook (1)
Kathy Knight (2)
Brandon Hoffner (3)
Sherylle Smith (4)
Sandy Daniel (PT)
Leanne Dixon
Noah Henley
Amelia Likin
Robin Satterwhite

2007
Emily Ward (1)
Frank Merrell (2)
Brenda Brady (3)
Donna Ginn (4)
Charles Albrecht
Betty Stack
Greg Sember
Kathy Vestal
Charlotte Grossman
Denise Madrazo

2006
Sandra Barnhouse (1)
Duane Galloway (2)
June Hundley (3)
Shelley Harper-Palmer (4)
Jeannine Jordan
Robin D. Turner

2005
Lea Ann Atkinson (1)
Sue Cunningham
Susan Gibbs
Tiffany Hunter
Kimberly James
Fred Loving
Terri McKnight
Nancy Whittaker
Betty Stack (PT)

2004
Margaret Patchett (1)
Brenda Brady
Bonita Brown
Garland Fulp
Donna James
Wanda Pressley
Sherylle Smith
Katherine Vestal
Barbara Thomas (PT)

2003
Shelley Harper(1)
Gary Connor (PT)
Holly Maurer (PT)
Rick Hartsell
Kathy Ketchie
R. D. McDaniel
Steva Mervin
Kenda Mitchum
Linne’ Wallace
Stephanie Wensil-Purvis
Diane Wood

2002
Robin Turner (1)
Duane Galloway
Karen Gordon
LaNita Kirby
Frank Merrell
Terri McKnight
Sandra Novick
Jim Pleszewski
Robert Simpson

2001
Michele J. Chance (1)
Sandra McGill Barnhouse
Gary A. Bigelow
Garland K. Fulp
Noah Henley
Jack Howard
June Hundley
Sarah Z. Johnson
Julia A. Mobley
Margaret Patchett

2000
Tim Kennedy (1)
Bob Barnes
Sharon Campbell
Herbert Chambers
Susan Gibbs
Rick Hartsell
Kathy Ketchie
Davis March
Karen Mitchell
Ruth Parker

1999
Denise McKenzie (1)
Sandi Barnhouse
Ron Barrier
Lanie Craven
Karen Gordon
Noah Henley
Ann Hovey
Kenda Langevin
Brenda Moon
Sandra Novick

1998
Cheryl Marsh (1)
Susan Gibbs
Wanda Hill
Larry Horton
Tim Kennedy
Kathy Ketchie
Steva Mervin
Ruth Parker
Robert Poole
Dave Sherer

1997
Rick Hartsell (1)
Sandi Barnhouse
Brenda Brady
John Brand
Herbert Chambers
Sue Cunningham
Kenda Langevin
Denise McKenzie
Von Peeler
Ellen Troutman

1996
James DeBerry (1)
Susan Gibbs
Kenda Langevin
Tim Kennedy
Kathy Ketchie

1995
Linda Earnhardt (1)
Willie Abel
Dennis Hinz
Judi Mann
Brenda Moon

1994
Gene Earnhardt (1)
Vernon Clodfelter
Ed Greble
Cathy Norris
Hope Yost

1993
Rebecca Hammill (1)
Nancy Brumbaugh
Phyllis Daugherty
Vohn Peeler
Margaret Rusher

1992
Ken Mullis (1)
Terry Chapman
Vernon Eanes
Martha Freeze
Dana Garrow
Julie Howard

1991
Jimmie Melton (1)
Vernon Clodfelter
Buddy Lowman
Robert Poole

1990
Nancy Brumbaugh
Alice Davis (1)
Ravi Kolhatkar
Vohn Peeler
Garry Watkins

1989
Charlie Benson (1)
Nancy Brumbaugh
Alice Davis
Becky Hammill
Jimmie Melton
Vohn Peeler
Garry Watkins

Award Nominees Special Recognition

  1. RCCC’s Outstanding Excellence in Teaching Recognition
  2. Use of Technology Recognition
  3. Support to the Mission of the College Recognition
  4. Active Learning Practices Recognition